Home / DAYMAKERS SETUP AND TUTORIALS

Introduction

Congratulations! You have received your Daymakers! Before using, please read through the following online instructions. It is highly recommended to check the fitment with the skis and boots that will be used prior to the day of use. 

To begin setup, you will need your Daymakers, boots, skis and a suitable work environment. 

It is recommended to complete setup and confirm the size of one Daymaker, and then build the second to match.

Step 1: Unboxing

Inside the box, you should have a left and a right Daymaker, a parts bag inside the center divider and a sticker. If your Daymakers are not setup per size, you will have two loose heel lugs.

Inside the parts bag, you should have:

  • One Phillips #2 screwdriver
  • Two 7mm wrenches
  • Two M5 washers (spares)
  • Two M4 lock nuts (spares)
  • Nine M3 lock nuts (three per heel and three spares)
  • Nine M3 x 10mm screws (three per heel and three spares)

Step 2: Identify BSL

To begin you will need the boot sole length (BSL) of your boot in millimeters. This can typically be located on the side of the boot near the heel lug. If the numbers are illegible, the BSL can be located online by searching the make, model and Mondo point size of the boot, or it can be carefully measured.

Step 3: Remove Heel

The blue heel plate come packaged with two bolts securing it via finger tight nuts. Remove the forward most bolt, nut and washer and set it to the side. 

The rear bolt passes through a number of components. With the Daymakers in the closed position, carefully remove the bolt and set it on a clean surface. This bolt is greased, and care should be taken to prevent contamination. Do not remove the grease. Do not attempt to cycle the Daymakers through their motion at this point. Remove the blue heel plate, and set the Daymaker to the side.

 

Step 4: Position Heel

The heel lug can be mounted on the blue heel plate in two positions. Find your BSL on the chart  above. Orient the heel lug on the blue heel plate as shown for your BSL.  

 

Step 5: Attach Heel

 

Affix the heel lug in position using three M3 x 10mm screws and thee M3 locknuts. It is recommended to first install all of the nuts into the lug, position the blue heel plate, and start the three screws by hand. Tighten the screws with the screwdriver. 

 

Step 6: Set Size

Carefully flip the Daymakers over, revealing the stamped numbers. You will align the blue heel plate with the number that is smaller than the BSL. If the number printed on your boots is a 308mm, you should assemble the Daymakers in position B at 306mm. If your BSL matches the stamped number on the Daymaker, you must still set to the next smallest size. So for example for a BSL of 306mm, the Daymakers should be set in position A, 303mm.

Step 7: Insert Bolts

Once the size has been determined, insert the greased bolt through the rear, ensuring it passes through the blue heel plate, the chrome frame and the orange link. Install the clean bolt through the front. Install an M5 washer and an M4 screw on to each. Do not overtighten. 

Step 8: Set Toe Bail Position

The toe bail can be set in two positions, a forward position and a rear position. This is to adjust clearance for different bindings. Most bindings will have clearance in either position, and should default to the factory spec'd rear position.

The rear position is required for the Rossignol FKS 18 and LOOK P18 bindings. The front position is required when using Marker Griffon/Jester, Look SPX or Rossignol Axial2 style bindings.

To adjust the bail position, first pull the tabs of the bail keeper out from the frame. The bail should be held at a 45 degree angle, and carefully pulled out and over the frame. Once removed, reposition the bail and pull it over the frame into the correct slot, again ensuring it passes through at a 45 degree angle. Pull the tabs of the bail keepers back through the hole.

Step 9: Set Heel Clamp Position

Position the heel bail into the slot that corresponds with the BSL of your boot.

Step 10: Test Fit

It is now time to check the fit of the completed assembly. If a fit issue is encountered, move onto the Troubleshooting section below.

First, insert the boot into the toe bail, and close the heel clamp over the boots heel lug. The clamp should be snug.

Next, put the Daymaker into the binding. Cycle the Daymaker through its range of motion, ensuring it clears both the toe and heel of the binding. Open the heel clamp and remove the boot. Remove the Daymaker from the binding. 

Troubleshooting

 

If you have encountered an issue, please reference the guide above, or contact us via the online chat or Contact Us page for assistance. 

Using your Daymakers

In general it is advised to put one Daymaker on the boot, step into the ski and repeat for the other side. When operating the elevators, always use a hand or a pole grip on the handle, never reach into the hinge to lift. When taking the Daymakers off, step the boot out of the Daymakers, and then step the Daymakers out of the skis.

Ice Buildup

In some situations, it is possible for ice to build up under the links of the Daymakers. If you notice snow building up, stop and clear it out using your pole. Failure to clear ice buildup can result in damage.