Home / 2020 DAYMAKERS SETUP INSTRUCTIONS

Introduction

Congratulations! You have received your Daymakers! Before using, please read through the following online instructions. It is highly recommended to check the fitment with the skis and boots that will be used prior to the day of use. 

To begin setup, you will need your Daymakers, boots, skis and a suitable work environment where small parts cannot be easily lost if dropped.   

It is recommended to complete setup and confirm the size of one Daymaker, and then build the second to match.

Step 1: Unboxing

Inside the box, you should have a left and a right Daymaker, a parts bag inside the center divider and a sticker. Please see the above image for the location of the parts bag.

If your Daymakers are not pre-setup to size, you will have two loose heel lugs.

Inside the parts bag, you should have:

  • One Phillips #2 screwdriver
  • Two 7mm wrenches
  • Two M5 washers (spares)
  • Two M4 lock nuts (spares)
  • Eight M3 lock nuts (three per heel and three spares)
  • Eight M3 x 10mm screws (three per heel and three spares)

* If your Daymakers have been pre-setup, you will only have two M3 nuts and two M3 x 10 screws inside the parts bag *

Step 2: Identify Boot Sole Length (BSL)

To begin you will need the boot sole length (BSL) of your boot in millimeters. This can typically be located on the side of the boot near the heel lug. If the numbers are illegible, the BSL can be located online by searching the make, model and Mondo point size of the boot, or it can be carefully measured.

Step 3: Remove Heel

The blue heel plate come packaged with two bolts securing it via finger tight nuts. Remove the forward most bolt, nut and washer and set it to the side. 

The rear bolt passes through a number of components. With the Daymakers in the closed position, carefully remove the bolt and set it on a clean surface. This bolt is lightly greased, and care should be taken to prevent contamination. Do not remove the grease. Do not attempt to cycle the Daymakers through their motion at this point, as they will move out of position. Remove the blue heel plate, and carefully set the Daymaker to the side. 

Step 4: Position Heel Lug

The heel lug can be mounted on the blue heel plate in two positions. Find your BSL on the chart  above. Orient the heel lug on the blue heel plate as shown for your BSL.   

Step 5: Attach Heel

Affix the heel lug in position using three M3 x 10mm screws and three M3 locknuts. It is recommended to first install all of the nuts into the lug, position the blue heel plate, and start the three screws by hand. Tighten the screws with the screwdriver. 

Step 6: Set Length

Carefully flip the Daymakers over, revealing the stamped numbers. 2020-2021 and onward Daymakers have "SET ≥ BSL" stamped into the bottom. Daymakers produced prior do not have this stamping, and feature different numbering. You can find the previous sizing chart HERE. 

You will align the edge  of the blue heel plate with the number that is greater than or equal to the BSL. For example, If the number printed on your boots is a 307mm, you should assemble the Daymakers in position B at 310mm. 

Step 7: Insert Bolts

Once the size has been determined, insert the bolts you removed earlier,  with the greased bolt through the rear, ensuring it passes through the blue heel plate, the polished frame and the orange link. Install the clean bolt through the front. Install an M5 washer and an M4  lock nut on to each. Do not overtighten. 

Step 8: Determine Toe Bail Type

The toe bail system consists of a wire bail and a two "bail keepers". Two different versions of the toe bail are available. As default, Alpine/downhill compatible toe bails are in installed, and they have orange bail keepers. Gripwalk compatible wire bails are slightly longer, and have black bail keepers.

Determine what interface your boots use by referring to the reference chart above, and ensure you are using the appropriate toe bail before moving forward.   

Step 9: Install Toe Bail

The toe bails can be installed in two positions to achieve better clearances at the toe or heel. It is advised to start with the front slot, and if toe binding clearance is found to then use the rear slot.

To reposition the bail position, first pull the tabs of the bail keeper out from the frame. The bail should be held at 90 degrees from the normal position, and carefully pulled out from the slot and over the frame. Note the stamped ends of the wire bail, they must pass through the slot oriented correctly. Once removed, reposition the bail and pull it over the frame into the correct slot, again ensuring it passes through at a 90 degree angle. Pull the tabs of the bail keepers back through the hole.

This step requires some degree of strength to do by hand. to make it easier to pull the bail and bail keepers, they can be grabbed with vice-grip pliers.  

Step 10: Set Heel Clamp Position

The heel bail uses the same stamped ends and slot design to stay locked in place as the toe bail. Select the position that provides a firm closure like shown in the video.  

Step 11: Test Fit

It is now time to check the fit of the completed assembly. If a fit issue is encountered, move onto the Troubleshooting section below.

First, insert the boot into the toe bail, and close the heel clamp over the boots heel lug. The clamp should be snug.

Next, put the Daymaker into the binding. Cycle the Daymaker through its range of motion, ensuring it clears both the toe and heel of the binding. Open the heel clamp and remove the boot. Remove the Daymaker from the binding. 

Troubleshooting

If you have encountered an issue, please reference the guide above, or contact us via the online chat or Contact Us page for assistance. 

Using your Daymakers

In general it is advised to put one Daymaker on the boot, step into the ski and repeat for the other side. When operating the elevators, always use a hand or a pole grip on the handle, never reach into the hinge to lift. When taking the Daymakers off, step the boot out of the Daymakers, and then step the Daymakers out of the skis.

Ice Buildup

In some situations, it is possible for ice to build up under the links of the Daymakers. If you notice snow building up, stop and clear it out using your pole. Failure to clear ice buildup can result in damage.